If you were born outside the United States, you may provide one of the following as a primary proof of citizenship:

·        Consular Report of Birth Abroad or Certification of Birth

·        Naturalization Certificate

·        Certificate of Citizenship       
 

If you were born abroad and do NOT have a Consular Report of Birth Abroad or Certificate of Birth on file, you will need secondary proof of citizenship:


  1. If you claim citizenship through birth abroad to one U.S. citizen parent:

·        Foreign birth certificate,

·        Proof of citizenship of your U.S. citizen parent, AND

·        An affidavit of your U.S. citizen parent showing all periods and places of residence or physical presence in the United States and abroad before your birth.  (Depending on the year of your birth, there are minimum U.S. residence requirements for your U.S. parent for the years preceding your birth.) 
NoteThe documents listed above are considered secondary proof of U.S. citizenship.  The U.S. Department of State reserves the right to request additional information and documentation . Each application is handled on a case-by-case basis.

     2.      If you claim citizenship through birth abroad to two U.S. citizen parents:

·        Your foreign birth certificate,

·        Parents’marriage certificate, AND

·        Proof of citizenship of your U.S. parents and an affidavit of your U.S. citizen parents showing all periods and places of residence of physical presence in the United States and abroad before your birth.  (Depending on the year of your birth, there are minimum U.S. residence requirements for your parents for the years preceding your birth.) 

     NoteThe documents listed above are considered secondary proof of U.S. citizenship.  The U.S. Department of State reserves the right to request additional information and documentation.  Each application is handled on a case-by-case basis.  

         . 


If your child was adopted from overseas, you will need: 

·        Certified copy of the final U.S. adoption decree; 

·        Child’s foreign passport with U.S. visa and USCIS I-551 stamp (or with the child’s permanent resident alien card/green card); AND

·         Proof of identity of adopting parent(s)

 

                     
If the final adoption decree has not been attained yet, you will need:

·        Certified foreign birth certificate with certified English translation;

·        Certified foreign adoption certificate with certified English translation;  

·        Child’s foreign passport with U.S. visa and I-551 stamp (or with child’s permanent resident alien card/green card);

·        Proof of U.S.citizenship of adopting parent(s); AND

·        Proof of identity of adopting parent(s)

     NoteThe documents listed above are considered secondary proof of U.S. citizenship.  The U.S. Department of State reserves the right to request additional information and documentation.  Each application is handled on a case-by-case basis.